U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

switching from topamax to generic topiramate for seizure control ok before ttc?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Yes: Good quality topiramate generic is as good as brand. Be sure to stay with one quality form and not switch brands. A mild change in blood level may occur, but can be improved with minor change in daily dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 7, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
