U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

my sister-in law was diagnosed with bone cancer (osteogenic sarcoma)? how good is the survival for this?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Prognosis guarded: Sorry , fairly rare very malignant tumor of bone ( usually long bones ) early stages possible to salvage the limp, prognosis depends on the stage of disease.
Dr. Ilya Iofin
Orthopedic Surgery 18 years experience
Variable: Most patients with osteogenic sarcomas can be cured and have a normal life span. Chemotherapy and surgery are required. Even in cases where sarcoma had spread, cure can sometimes be achieved. In cases where it cannot be cured, patients may live from weeks to years. Each case is different. Nobody can predict survival of any one patient. We only know statistics for large groups. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will partial dentures decrease the chances of bone loss in the jaw?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
Better to have em: What makes bone disappear in the jaws is lack of teeth. Keeping as amany as possible and helping the rest of your mouth may help e bone stay a lot longer. Sometimes we will even file teeth level with the bone (with or w/o root canal) and then give you an over denture just to try to keep yu bone level up. The partials will also make it easier to chew food than having an empty space.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
