A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how safe is hormone replacement therapy if family history breast cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Short term safety: There is no apparent increased risk for short term use of hormone therapy, with or without a family history. For longer term use (greater than 4 years) it is not clear exactly how the different estrogen and Progesterone formulations and combinations affect risk.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Varies: If a first order relative (mother, sister, daughter) has bc i would take ert only briefly and then only for severe symptoms. Remember that we try to prevent breast cancer by prescribing tamoxifen - which blocks estrogen. Adding ert definitely increases risk, somewhat, so you have to balance risks/benefits. Some women are miserable without it - and a short course may be appropriate for them.
Answered on May 19, 2013
2
2 comments
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
I agree with Dr. LaMond. Testosterone replacement is important in most women using hormone replacement and those worried about estrogen in general or for family histories of breast cancer. There are other alternatives to manage hot flashes in women as well, although this is not the sole reason for using estrogen in hormone replacement therapy regimens.
May 19, 2013
Dr. David LaMond
19 years experience Bariatrics
A good alternative is to utilize testosterone replacement therapy. This has been show to be extremely effective with regard to symptom relief, and has a track record of safety after breast cancer. Check a site www.hormonebalance.org for more info
Jul 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
It can.: The cause of breast cancer is so complex and poorly understood that it's better to talk about "associations" rather than "causes". Studies have shown ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Not exponentially: Data from the whi (women's health initiative) study show that estrogen alone does not significantly increase the risk of breast cancer, especially if ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Individual: Yes, estrogen alone does increase the risk of uterine cancer over time. And yes the whi showed that the combination of a certain synthetic estrogen a ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Felix Brizuela
31 years experience Neurology
Yes: As a neurologist, I am bias towards HRT because of known risk of dementia. I am sure oncologist would beg to differ with me since they are biased tow ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month