U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

my throat hurts when i swallow. do i need barium swallow x-ray test?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
See Your Doctor: Before any tests, you should see your doctor and determine what needs done.
Dr. Mazen Ghani
Radiology 24 years experience
Barium swallow: Is a radiologic test that may be used to evaluate throat symptoms including difficulty swallowing. In addtion to liquid barium, a 12.5 mm barium tablet is given to determine whether a blockage in the esophagus is present.
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
If your throat hurts a barium swallow may not be helpful. If your esophagus (in your chest) hurts, if you feel food sticking on the way down after you swallow, or if your have chest pain with swallow an upper endoscopy is more appropriate than a barium test.
Jul 10, 2012
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
No, you need to C MD: First things first, get examined. May need an ENT doc for deeper look, or not. Lab tests and any radiology tests (if any), determined after history and physical.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How is a barium enema used to treat a child's gastrointestinal tract birth defects?

5 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It's not.: It is used to diagnose GI tract birth defects; it is used to treat an acquired condition called intususception, in which small bowel "telescopes" and becomes jammed in large bowel. Barium under pressure pushes it back out while at the same time showing "before" and "after" pictures -- confirming both diagnosis and cure.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
