U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

could excessive hair growth be a sign of polycystic ovary syndrome?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Yes: One of the criteria for diagnosing polycystic ovarian syndrome (pco) is the presence of either high levels of male sex hormones, or symptoms, including abnormal hair growth on the face and/or body to suggest that there is too much male sex hormone present for that person. The excess hair growth can be on the face or body or both. It may or may not go away with treatment for the pco.
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Yes: Yes, if hair is excessive and in a male pattern of distribution, you may have inappropriately elevated androgens such as testosterone. High testosterone level in association with ovarian cysts or irregular menses constitute pcos, a diagnosis for the most part based on exclusion of other causes of high testosterone in post menarchal women.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Unwanted and excessive hair growth in a female could be caused by other problems as well. Pcos is a diagnosis of exclusion once other disorders are eliminated as possible causes. Please see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2012

Disclaimer:
