U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can i make a 3 hour drive after an amniocentesis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Garcia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Amniocentesis : Although you would probably be ok to travel after an uneventful, single stick amniocentesis, it is a good idea to rest for 24 hours after this procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Why should I get cvs or amnio?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Genetic info: These tests are for women who have a higher risk for having a baby with a genetic problem like down's syndrome and for women who would act on this information such as terminating the pregnancy. Though a cvs can obtain this information much earlier than an amnio, it has a much higher rate of miscarriage than an amnio.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I expect to happen during amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Helayne Merkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 45 years experience
Fluid taken from sac: Amnio is a test done at 15-20 wks of pregnancy to check if a fetus has a genetic disorder like down's syndrome.It is usually done for women >35 y/o or with a previous abnormal screening test like an msafp test or NT test.An ultrasound is done 1st to check the fetus, the fluid and placenta.A very thin needle is used to remove the fluid with ultrasound guidance.Anesthesia usually not needed.
A member asked:

Are there risks involved in getting an amniocentesis or cvs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Both have a risk of miscarriage. The risk is about 4 times higher with a cvs than an amniocentesis.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Why is it important to do cvs or amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Personal decision: Both tests are 100% accurate in determining whether or not the baby has chromosomal problems like down's syndrome. Women over 40 have a 1 in 20 risk of this. Some people would terminate the pregnancy if they knew the baby had a chromosomal problem. The cvs gives you info earlier than the amnio but has a higher miscarriage rate.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is a cvs a higher risk procedure than amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
No: Amniocentesis is usually offered between 15-20 weeks, with a pregnancy loss rate of about 1 in 300-500. Chorionic villus sampling (cvs) is offered after 9 weeks. The pregnancy loss rate appears to be about the same as amniocentesis. There are additional fetal risks if it is performed before 7 weeks. The benefit of cvs is earlier detection, which allows for safer termination, if desired.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
