U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

i heard that selsun blue can make white spots from tanning disappear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Not true: The white spots are most likely a skin fungus and shoud be treated by a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use a tanning bed while pregnant?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Tanning beds aren't considered safe any time due to increased risks of skin cancer. With pregnancy, most women are at increased risk for sunburn and getting overheated, both are easy to have happen with a tanning bed.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Will self tanners, spray tan, or tanning beds help get rid of hypopigmentation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Maybe temporarily: But i would suggest that you see a dermatologist to determine the cause of your hypopigmentation. There are multiple metabolic and immunologic etiologies which can cause hypopigmentation and it may be in your best interest to get to the root cause rather than merely covering it up cosmetically.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can tanning lotion prevents sunburn?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
With one condition: Only if it has sun screen in it. Most tanning lotion is meant to enhance the sun's tanning effects, not to block it's harmful uv rays that cause burns. It must have an SPF factor in order to help prevent burns.
A 45-year-old member asked:

With fair skin, I want to use the tanning bed to get a good tan. How long should I tan for each visit?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Tanning beds: Tanning beds can deliver too much of the wrong type of ultra-violet rays. There are many concerns that improper use can promote skin damage and even skin cancer. It is advisable to avoid tanning beds for tanning purposes.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can sun tanning or tanning salons permanently darken your skin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Tanning: Sun tanning or tanning salons will not permanently darken your skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
