U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

will nupercainal numb hemorrhoids to ease bowel movement pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: Internal hemorrhoids rarely cause pain. If you have anal pain with a bm, then you either have a fissure or external hemorrhoids. Nupercainal may help but it may also give you worse pain if applied to a fissure. Better to get examined and find the cause and get proper treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
