A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can scar tissue from a tracheotomy cause respiratory problems and epiglotitis many years later?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Respiratory prob yes: Scarring in the upper trachea can cause respiratory problems later on especially in the face of infection. As far as epiglottitis there should not be any association.
Answered on Jul 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phil Zapanta
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Usually no: A planned and properly done tracheotomy usually doesn't lead to future respiratory problems. However, tracheotomies done in emergency situations may ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The scarring: is probably not causing the pain.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience General Practice
Have this checked: It is my advice that you have this lump checked out. It may very well be benign. However cancer can develop on scar tissue and this can generally be c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Rickert
16 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
May have tracheitis: You may have a low grade infection (tracheitis or cellulitis) of the tracheal stoma. You may also have a allergic reaction to something locally. Has a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month