U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long should a yeast infection on the rear on an infant last after starting nystatin and probiotics.?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Bergman
Pediatrics 41 years experience
About a week: Most time the yeast is easily cleared up but because of constant exposure sometimes it can take longer.. Good diaper care is very important.
Dr. Richard Ohnmacht
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Up to a week: Nystatin is avery good treatment for diaper yeast infections but it can take a week to work.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
