A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i get enough sleep, but i'm always tired because of re scheduling my sleep times and my packed schedule. w/o coffee, how can i make myself more alert?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Woods
29 years experience Psychiatry
Sleep Evaluation: Certainly maintaining a regular sleep schedule and practicing good "sleep hygiene" might improve your tiredness. But if you feel you are getting enough sleep and still feel tired, i would recommend that you contact your primary care physician, schedule an appointment, and have a more comprehensive evaluation. For info on "sleep hygiene": http://www.Webmd.Com/sleep-disorders/guide/sleep-hygiene.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Andrew Ho
Dr. Andrew Ho answered
29 years experience Psychiatry
Not enough sleep: There is more to fully restorative sleep than simply counting up the total hours. How are you feeling after first waking up, before work? Total sleep time requirement also varies depending on what you have been doing to your body and mind. You are wise to not just rely on taking stimulants, such as coffee, to cover symptom. It is much better in the long run to figure out why you are still tired.
Answered on Jul 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
You're probably...: ...about to get your period. If you were using ONLY the pull out method, I would be more concerned about pregnancy, However, it's unlikely that you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Birth control: yes, if you do not take your oral contraceptives as directed you can have spotting, and be at risk for pregnancy.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Tattoo: I am unaware that a z-pack would cause problems with your tattoo. An ongoing infection could be a problem with wound infection, but if you are getting ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. William Rohde
48 years experience Psychiatry
First, : First, if you have or think you mighthave a mental health problem, the good news is that help is available and modern treatments are very effective. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month