U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is weight gain associated with arimidex (anastrozole)?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Could happen: According to epocrates, weight gain is listed as a common reaction to arimidex (anastrozole).
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
Bariatrics 33 years experience
Yes: In some folks do experience wt gain...Sorry.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
In fact it can go: Either way, in regards to weight loss or weight gain. The literature reports pretty close incidence of either in the 2-5% range, may be a bit more so in the case of weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 79-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
