A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you mix arimidex (anastrozole) and armour thyroid?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: There is no good reason not to do so. The effect of Arimidex (anastrozole) is not known to be affected by thyroid levels, while Arimidex (anastrozole) is not known to interact with armour (or any other thyroid replacement) directly.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: But we prefer l-thyroxine and not armour thyroid.
Answered on Sep 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: The amount of estrogen in tofu is so minute that it's not a problem. No worries about tofu and arimidex (anastrozole).
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
A few: Arimidex (anastrozole) is generally well tolerated. So 70-80 percent of people will not have any side effects. In some cases it can cause joint pains ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Menopausal symptoms: Arimidex (anastrozole) is very well-tolerated: more than half of all women have no side effects. Common side effects include hot flashes, headaches, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month