U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

my brother is going through a vitrectomy, if something goes wrong, will he lose his vision?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jose J Monsivais
Hand Surgery 50 years experience
Yes: That is the reason why we have retina and vitreous surgeons.
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
Retinal Surgery 19 years experience
Possibly: All eye surgeries have risks. Vitrectomy risks include bleeding, infection, cataract/lens changes, retinal detachment, loss if vision. Luckily these risks are uncommon and probably the benefits of vitrectomy outweigh these risks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is cortical vision impairment (cvi)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Pbm in brain not eye: The term cortical vision impairment implys that there is a problem with the brain cortex (outer cell layer) that interprets the imput of the eye and visual nerve inputs.This is similar to having a good video camera, cables and system but the no screen to display the input in a way you can understand it.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can cataracts affect our vision generally?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Gradually decreases: Cataracts are a gradual clouding of the lens of the eye. When the lens becomes clouded it is difficult to see clearly. The vision clarity decreases over months to years to the point where someone can be virtually blind if the cataract remains untreated. Surgical removal of the cataract with implantation of new lens will correct the vision.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What one can do if he or she already has lost some vision from cataract?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Surgery: When it's visually significant, and vision can be improved, then cataract surgery is recommended. Otherwise avoid uv exposure, don't smoke, etc.
Dr. Michael Ham
Dr. Michael Ham commented
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
when it's visually significant, and vision can "not" be improved, then cataract surgery is recommended. otherwise avoid UV exposure, don't smoke, etc.
Jan 3, 2013
A 53-year-old female asked:

Vision due to old age?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Presbyopia: Most people have trouble focussing closely as they get older. Changes in vision from cataracts and/or macular degeneration are also very common. Any sudden change in vision should be evaluated promptly since all of the above occur gradually.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could a tonsillectomy have caused my vision/hearing problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Complications: Hearing problems can be associated with adenotonsillectomy. Infection can set in causing matoiditis or periostis. Perforated tm can happen or irritation to the facial or auditory nerve. Visual problems this practitioner is not familiar with.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
