A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

thyroid under control with medication(past 13 years). at present my ldl level raised. age:40 , does under control thyroid still effect ldl levels(166)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Andrea Bretal
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Multiple causes: Usually cholesterol levels correct with thyroid treatment, but there are several other factors that will affect cholesterol levels, like diet, family history (genetics), weight gain and exercise level. Also check with your doctor which one is the goal for your LDL and that would be based on your medical history.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
It can: Thyroid deficiency can affect lipid metabolism and raise ldl. Even without the effect on ldl, it is important to maintain an optimum dose of thyroid replacement medication.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Melissa Young
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Not if controlled: If your thyroid hormone levels are within the normal range, it should not have a negative impact on your cholesterol levels.
Answered on Jul 2, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
ITS POSSIBLE: Whether you should be on meds or not depends on your other risk factors for heart disease.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Statin drugs: Recommendations about who should take statin drugs are based on a very large amount of clinical data and represent evidence-based scientific medicine. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Significant Medical: You need a very good medical partner. Your results show you have significant risk to your heart and brain and arteries. Don't wait for us online but ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Risk factors: You lipid profile suggests risk factors. You should consult a doctor for advice about life style modifications, weight loss, exercise and may be medic ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month