U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NH
A 21-year-old female asked:

i am 22 weeks pregnant & my 11 month old was prescribed hydrocortisone valerate 0.2% for eczema, will getting this on me harm my unborn child?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No known harm: It is no problem for a pregnant woman to put Hydrocortisone cream on another child's eczema. The tiny tiny amounts of Hydrocortisone from contact with the cream and from contact with the other person's skin should not affect the woman's pregnancy or fetus.
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
No: Hydrocortisone is one of the weakest topical steroids (otherwise it wouldn't be used in infants), you wouldn't be exposed to much via transfer from you child, and very little of what gets on your skin gets into your bloodstream. Women who have asthma attacks while pregnant are treated with oral steroids, in doses millions of times higher than what you might absorb, and their babies come out fine.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
General rule: As a rule, nothing you put on your skin surface will achieve a significant level in the blood.Since it doesn't, it cannot effect the fetus.The few exceptions include those prescription drugs that are given in patch form with special chemicals that allow it to enter the blood.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My menstrual cycle is 9 to 10 days late & the discharge is completely clear, i've been sleeping alot, throwing up a little of my food, backaches, lower stomach cramps. Could I be pregnant? Even if my home pregnancy test says im not

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Annovulatory cycle: Sometimes the ovary doesn't release an egg and the cycles are irregular; if you were pregnant, the test would be positive by now.
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
I would say Should not always Would. Semantics can have +/- error.
Sep 6, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

Im late for my period, I feel heavy in my stomach, im nausous, mild lower back pain, and my somach got puffy really fast. Am I pregnant with twins?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Unknown: A pregnancy test is needed to determine if a pregnancy is even present. It was also not specified how "late" you are. These types of symptoms can be caused by hormonal changes. A twin pregnancy is currently diagnosed by ultrasound, so this would need to be performed, if pregnant, to determine a twin pregnancy. Please follow-up with your md.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can someone w/endometriosis and pcos get pregnant? I had my (l) fallopian tube removed, along w/scar tissue, & adhesions during laparoscopy surgery.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes, but not easy: Given the above factors and age (sorry, age 35 isn't 25), chances are not as good as if those factors did not exist. Use birth control to prevent unwanted pregnancy; see ob/gyn, perhaps fertility specialist if trying to get pregnant.
MD
A member asked:

Could taking antibiotics like doxycycline, bactrim and Macrobid have caused my baby to have a complete agenesis of the corpus callosum? The drugs were prescribed by the doctor for e-coli and ut infections and taken during the first trimester of pregnancy

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Possible: Agenesis of the corpus callosum is associated with abnormal development of the brain between 3rd and 12th week of pregnancy. Alcohol for example is a known substance associated with this abnormaility. Antibiotics are a possibility, but I do not believe there has been a defininite link established. Macrodantin is class b, pretty safe, Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is c and Doxycycline d.
FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Should I be worried@ 3 weeks my hCG level at 74, i'm having back pain and pain in that muscle that's between the neck and shoulder. No bleeding no cramps. Not really having pregnancy symptoms, like sore breast fatigue, etc basically I don't feel pregnant

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Rule out ectopic: Blood levels and clinical exam by a gyn specialist is advised to rule out ectopic pregnancy, abnormal early stage pregnancy or other issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
