U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old male asked:

What is the cure of low bone density ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not all need a cure.: Calcium and vit d help maintain good bones but studies have not shown they reverse osteopenia in most people. Age 50-60 is when most bone density is lost. After age 50 the loss slows down and many women do not need treatment in this age group. There are a number of medicines for women with significant bone loss, osteoporosis.
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
Nuclear Medicine 18 years experience
Low bone density...: There is no great cure for low bone density. The most important thing is to try to slow or prevent further decrease in bone density. Weight-bearing exercise, calcium, and vitamin d can help. Ask your doctor if you are eligible for medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do they test for low bone density?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
DXA: The standard imaging modality to assess your bone density is the dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry or DXA (formerly known as dexa). Do not confuse it with bone scan however. Women over the age of 65 should get a DXA scan (or sooner if risk factors are present).
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is low bone density indicative of osteoporosis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Singer
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Not by itself: A low bone density usually indicates osteoporosis but a small number of people may have osteomalacia, a condition in which there may be a normal amount of bone but it is poorly minerlized. Bllod tests can distinguish the two problems.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Could chiropractic adjustments be unsafe if I have low bone density?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satvinder Dhesi
Pain Management 27 years experience
Possibly!: If your bone density becomes critically low, there is a risk that shearing, rotational or static force on your bones could result in a bone fracture. You must weigh the benefit of the treatment with the possible risk of bone trauma or fracture.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
