A 19-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i accidentally applied half a bottle of the topical corticosteroids fluocinonide cream and scrubbed off in shower in realization will i be okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Steroid topical creams in general have a negligeable systemic absorption to cause any systemic side effects. The side effects are mostly local over th ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Fluocinonide cream: Fluocinonide is usually used for topical /skin rashes. it is unclear if this is what you are referring to. There can be a number of causes for rashes ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
18 years experience Dermatology
Hypopigmentation: Topical steroids can cause lightening of the skin as well as other long term skin abnormalities like scarring, stretch marks (striae) and thinning (at ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
ALTERNATE!: Then you will have the benefit of both ant-fungal and anti-inflammatory actions that these creams provide! Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month