U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what is the recovery like for tumescent liposuction?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Easy: Tumescent liposuction is probably the most common denominator for all types of liposuction and simply involves infusion of a dilute mixture of fluid with local anesthetic and Epinephrine to the area to be treated to the point of "tumescing" or distending the tissues to allow more smooth removal with less discomfort, less bleeding and while providing some fluid replacement.
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das commented
Plastic Surgery 54 years experience
When done properly with proper post op insruction it is very good.You will have little more swelling in first few days and then the swelling will start going down.Usually pain is not a problem.Tight,well fitting garment a must.
Jun 26, 2012
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
Discomfort can depend on the patient. I disagree with those who say liposuction is not uncomfortable. A realistic expectation is that the first 2-3 days you are going to be sore (it is a surgery) and then for the next 2-3 weeks you are going to be sore like working out too hard, due to the inflammatory phase of healing. These is no technique that can avoid this inflammatory stage
Nov 11, 2013
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
It can vary: Recovery from liposuction varies according to the area that is suctioned, the amount of fat removed, how many areas are suctioned and what you mean by recovery. For example, someone who works with the public and undergoes liposuction of the neck, might want to take more time away from work before showing themselves to the public. Most routine liposuction patients can resume work within a week.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Usually rapid: Liposuction is a low recovery procedure for most patients. This adds to it popularity. Most people are back to light activity almost immediately and heavier activity within a week or two.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Varies.: Recovery after any type of surgical procedure will vary from one patient to another. Generally speaking, liposuction surgery is a relatively well tolerated procedure with ( for most patients) rapid return to work and activities.
Dr. Anthony Nikko
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Prepare your body: Preparing your body prior to the procedure will enhance optimal healing. If you follow the proper guidelines, liposuction requires minimal recovery and patients resume activities within a few days. You can expect swelling, bruising, liquid retention, skin sensitivity, tightness and discomfort after liposuction. Symptoms diminish with proper nutrition, hydration, stretching and exercise guidelines.
Dr. Humberto Palladino
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Lipo recovery: Depends on the extent of the procedure but usually 3-5 days should be enough to return to light activities. By a month you should be back in your normal routine.
Dr. Michael Macri
Dr. Michael Macri commented
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
I do a very gentle for of tumescent liposuction my patients return to normal activities with 2 days. by one months time you should be back at full exercise pre procedure
Sep 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Can I perform liposuction on myself?

14 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: No surgery should ever be performed on oneself, even if the person is a surgeon.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction get rid of all my fat?

9 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: A surgeon can remove fat cells containing the fat, but the person will regain fat in stranger places (where the remaining fat cells are) if he overeats later. If a person eats fewer calories than he needs to live on each day, his body will use the stored fuel (fat). If a person exercises more than he did before, but does not start eating more calories, then his body will also use the stored fat.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Can you have liposuction if you have a hypothyroid condition?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Zevon
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Yes: A patient who is hypothyroid should be on appropriate dosage of thyroid medication and under good control prior to undergoing a surgical procedure.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is laser liposuction a new and therefore risky procedure?

10 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not Really: Laser assisted liposuction is the newest of the technologies to help with fat removal during liposuction. In trained hands, it is vey safe. The major risks that are present are essentially the same as in any liposuction procedure. The main specific risk is a burn from the laser, however these risks should be minimal in experienced hands.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between laser liposuction and laser lipolysis?

7 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Nothing!: They are slightly different terms for the same procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
