A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

weights loss as a side effects of thyroxine use - how much is too much?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
32 years experience Internal Medicine
When TSH is low: People who take thyroxine for simple hypothyroidism should have normal TSH to be safe. They should not loose weight, unless their prior weight gain was due to hypothyroidism. Taking too much thyroxine can cause atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis. On the other hand people with thyroid cancer are sometimes given a slight excess of thyroxine to prevent the cancer from returning.
Answered on Sep 14, 2016
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Diet, exercise: And self control. If you're on the right dose of synthroid (thyroxine) and your thyroid level is normal, you're just like anyone else. If you eat less ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Ideally, none: Thyroid hormone in any form is not a weight loss product. Many people, especially those with weight problems to begin with, find that taking too much ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: It's a thyroid medication not available in the u.S . As with any other thyroid medication, if you use too much, you can cause weight loss. There are ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Careful of caffeine: As you may already know, many of theses so called "diet" supplements contain caffeine or caffeine like ingredients that tend to raise heart rate. Thos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month