A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is valvuloplasty effective in asymptomatic severe aortic stenosis patient?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience in Cardiology
Generally no: Truly asymptomatic severe aortic stenosis does not usually need surgical/percutaneous treatment. The treatment of choice there is diuretics and certain, but not all, antihypertensives. However, determining who is "truly" asymptomatic should be left to the cardiologist. In general however, aortic valvuloplasty does not have good outcome and is usually reserved for last resort.
Answered on Jul 23, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
No: Aortic valvuloplasty is only a temporary measure. It is used for the patients with severe aortic stenosis who's hearts and bodies are too sick for sur ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roberto Rodriguez
21 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
No: Valvuloplasty is used a "bridge" to surgery in patient who are 2 "sick" to tolerate surgery or it can be used as a palliative treatment. The only defi ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Waseem Barham
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possible: Troponin elevation is indicative of myocardial tissue injury (in absence of other noncardiac causes e.g. kidney disease) which may result from valvula ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
See your doctor: These symptoms can only be adequately diagnosed only after a thorough evaluation by your doctor. This may include labs and other satudies. Once all ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month