U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have had thermal ablation and also have mthfr, is it possible for me to carry a pregnancy to term?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Unsure: The mthfr should not really matter. Unless you homocysteine is elevated mthfr does not affect anything at all. It is very difficult to become pregnant after a thermal ablation and requires a fertility specialist to investigate and test the uterus to see if pregnancy is possible.
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Perhaps: The mthfr is not usually a big concern. The thermal ablation tries to destroy the uterine lining where a baby should implant, so that's potentially a big problem. Also, i see you're 41 years old, and there's an age-related decline in pregnancy success in women. If you're concerned, see a board certified reproductive endocrinologist, as he/she specializes in fertility.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
