A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a spinal cord stimulator be used to treat musculoskeletal pain?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Seth Zeidman
32 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: A spinal cord stimulator can often be very helpful for musculoskeletal pain.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Mehul Desai
Dr. Mehul Desai commented
18 years experience Pain Management
Unlikely, at this point the evidence is best for neuropathic pain.
Oct 29, 2012
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Technically No: Spinal cord stimulation is intended for chronic neuropathic pain affecting the trunk and extremities. Your pain specialist can help determine if scs is right for you. If your pain is more neuropathic than muscular than it may be an option.
Answered on Aug 5, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
No: A tens unit is used for musculoskeletal pain and is external to the body. A scs is primarily used for severe, and chronic pain from nerve injuries. A scs is surgically implanted near the spinal cord.
Answered on Feb 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Sometimes: Spinal cord stimulation can be effective for a variety of types of pain. A temporary system is usually placed for a few days to see if a patient gets ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: It would depend more on why the spinal cord stimulator is needed, than the stimulator itself. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh veget ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert McMurtrie
22 years experience Pain Management
YES: Sometimes the spinal stimulator lead and generator will be removed first. It depends on how you do with your intrathecal medicine trial. If you get ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
No specific restrict: There is not a specific time restraint except for too much movement at the site of the insertion of the stimulator. With moderation of technique t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month