U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is laryngospasm a symptom of asthma?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Shulan
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
No: Vocal cord dysfunction with closing of the vocal cords inappropriately can cause wheezing in the throat can mimic asthma. Vocal cord dysfunction is frequently associated with acid reflux disease. Rhinoscopy can be helpful in making the diagnosis. Speech therapy can be very helpful in treating this condition.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What are the long term side effects of legionnaires disease? I heard that asthma is one side effect.

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Death: Legionnaire's disease is a severe bacterial pneumonia. There are effective antibiotics but the death rate for persons over age 50 hospitalized with this form of pneumonia is reported to lie between 5-30%. Kidney injury has been reported after legionnaire's disease but I have not seen any patients who developed asthma after having this disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will I always have asthma?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: The basline symptoms may improve for years on end but you are always at risk of a flare. For that reason, getting annual flu shots are critical.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Flovent doesn't help my asthma. What next?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Depends: Maybe your dose needs adjusting or maybe you need another adjunct medicine. See you doctor to discuss your options.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What symptoms mean that my child has reactive airways disease?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Cough, wheeze: The 2 most common symptoms are cough and wheezes. These mean he/she may have reactive airways disease (asthma).
A 36-year-old member asked:

18 and just diagnosed as asthma free. Taken off my meds. My breathing is bad but will it get better over time?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Depends: It may but asthma can reoccur even after being symptom free for along periods of time. Even though you may not need you medicines at present, i would keep your rescue meds available for any unexpected emergency.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
