U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

would an infection from a miscarriage go away by itself or cause toxic shock or something?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
Sometimes: Infections after miscarriage are uncommon but they can heal by themselves. We usually want to treat the infections with antibiotics to prevent scar tissue that could cause infertility or develop into an abscess. Toxic shock is usually not caused my miscarriage. If you are unsure whether you have an infection or you need treatment then speak with your doc. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
