U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

how long does benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) take to work well?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Krenn
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Several weeks: It can take 4-12 weeks before you may notice a difference in your acne.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What risks can occur from taking clindamycin while on the hCG weight loss program?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Do not use together: When you are sick and need Clindamycin you want to stop your HCG program which is done in cycles anyway. Clindamycin can cause problems by altering gut ecology making gut leaky to toxins which interferes with hypothalamus and HCG acts at these level help with weight loss so it would interfere with progress. Clindamycin also increases the risk of developing c. Diff bacteria in gut - alters GI ecolo.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does salicylic acid normally fix acne faster than benzoyl peroxide?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: They work by different mechanisms one is keratolytic and peels salicylic acid and the other kills bacteria. The two can be used in combination.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How does benzoyl peroxide work to clear up acne?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Kills bacteria: Benzoyl peroxide creates oxygen when in contact with skin. The bacteria causing acne cannot live in the presence of oxygen so actually dies. It also assists in removing dead cells that cause the pores to get plugged which also leads to acne formation.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How many days does it take for clindamycin to start working when being treated for bacterial vaginosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
About 48 hours: You should feel better within about 48 hours, but please take all of your prescribed medication to clear thje infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Should benzoyl peroxide be used before or after salicylic acid to treat acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Acne : There would be better penetration of your benzoyl peroxide into the skin if put on after salicyclic acid.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
