A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i conceive while my husband is taking azathioprine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lemme
35 years experience Family Medicine
Azathioprine: Yes. It is a medication that will decrease his immune response, but should not affect his fertility.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Flechner
46 years experience Urology
It's possible: If interested, best for your husband to discuss this with a male infertility expert, and have his semen tested for viability. Many male transplant re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Data unclear: The data is limited and unclear. Most studies show no increase, but one showed a slight increase in congenital malformations. It is therefore difficul ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mostly none: If you're taking Imuran (azathioprine) at the doses used to teat ibd, most have no side effects. Few are allergic and develop pancreatitis. The bigges ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No fever: 97.6 is not a fever and it is also not abnormally low. Taking Imuran (azathioprine) is serious business and you need to be monitored by your doctor bu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month