U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 38-year-old female asked:

My hyperthyroid has stabilized at last review but i'm still taking thyrozol. next review is a few months away. will continuous take turn it in2 hypo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No.: Thyrozol not available in us. It will not cause hypothyroidism. It will only help regulate production of thyroid hormone. Your underlying thyroid disease might however cause you to become hypothyroid. Your doc knows the answer to this based upon your history and thyroid studies.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
