A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im 30 and my ambiopia is due to presciption indifference.(rt eye, lt is fine) never had roaming or wandering eye. is it possible i will later in life?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Paul
38 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible: Depending on how poor the vision is in the amblyopic eye, it is possible that the poorly-seeing eye may "drift" outwards over many years. This certainly does not happen in all cases, but some do drift if the vision is very poor. It can be corrected with eye muscle surgery if the appearance is cosmetically unacceptable. See an eye md who does strabismus surgery for evaluation.
Answered on Jun 11, 2012
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Possibly: Having a weaker eye does increase the likelihood of strabismus later in life especially if the vision is quite poor in the weaker eye.
Answered on Dec 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: Ambliopia occurs when the brain decides to turn off the input of one eye if the image is distorted (less sharp, wrong direction, etc.).If recognized e ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Puzzling assumption: Vision worsening because of wandering eye is expected, but often the wondering is triggered by other eye or eye muscle issues. If alignment cannot be ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Ill defined margins: ill-defined margins of the optic disc generally are not of any consequence. As long as the optic disc is not swollen and there are signs of normal in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Galbraith
47 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Having the right prescription is very important in the treatment of amblyopia. While there are several causes, the pathway is the same: the brain supp ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month