U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

does listening to classical music make my fetus smarter?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Classical music can be very relaxing and pleasant so if it helps you during your pregnancy, go for it. The fetus is mostly listening to your heartbeat and intestinal motion sounds.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Could not hurt!: There is no doubt that the fetus can appreciate sounds and may have a hearing sense well in advance of 9 months. Classical music is harmonious and has mathematical elegance, it can therefore enhance fetal neural networking development and lay the ground for reason and good sense.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

What is the one test of greatest predictive value for the fetus? Afp?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Prediction?: Predictive value for what? A high AFP is associated with a fetus with a neural tube defect. A large nuchal translucency is associated with chromosomal abnormalities and cardiac defects. A normal level ii ultrasound reduces the risk of structural abnormalities in the fetus. So it depends upon what you are testing for.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How do you know for sure if a fetus is Rh sensitized?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
It isn't: In the case of rh disease, it is the mother that is sensitized. The fetus is at risk for anemia due to maternal anti-rhesus antibody crossing the placenta. If the fetus is rh negative, there will be no problem. The blood type of the fetus isnot usually determined until after delivery. There is research into determining fetal blood type from mom's blood - but that is not yet available.
A 34-year-old member asked:

If a little bit of chromsome comes off, does that cause problem for fetus later in life?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Chromosomes: What is "a little bit"? Lack of some chromosomal material may be associated with an unbalanced chromosomal complement. That is not normal and depending upon what chromosomal material was lost may affect the way the fetus develops and functions.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How does the human nervous system develop in a fetus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carl Connors
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very well: Wow! what a question to answer with a short answer. The nervous system develops very well from cells in the fetus which have the potential to become any type of cell line.
A 26-year-old member asked:

What are something's I can do if my fetus' movements have decreased significantly in the last 24 hrs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Call your doc NOW: Please call your doc. Decreased fetal movement is something your physician will want to know about.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
