U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what should i do with unused breast milk?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Don't waste it!: Freeze your unused milk. Once your baby has sucked on a bottle you can no longer save the leftover milk. So if you're pumping 5 oz but your baby only eats 4 oz, put 4 oz in the bottle; if he's still hungry give him the remaining ounce, but if he's full you can freeze the leftover. Breastmilk last 3-4 months in a standard freezer. You can use it in a bottle later or mix it into some rice cereal.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Dispose of it: If it is not used in the recommended time limit dispose of it.
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 35 years experience
you can store unused breast milk in the refrigerator for 24 hrs or freeze it for 6 month and use it later.Rewarm in a warm water (not in the microwave). Don't waste it!
Sep 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are the best breast pads?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Keeps shirt dry: If you are a big leaker, get some heavy duty pads. The lansinoh brand makes pretty solid pads for most women.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does a fibrocystic breast feel like it has a small bb in it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
At times yes...: Fibrocystic breast can have different characteristics- you can feel something that feels like a small "bb", a rock, a pea or just and area of irregular thicness and tenderness. However any new breast finding or change in breast warrants eval by your doctor and possibly mammogram and/or ultrasound. It is important to be assessed- so make an appointment.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What's breast self-exam good for anymore?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Can be helpful: At this time there is much controversy about need for self breast exam. Guidelines recommend against. However, the possibility of you finding a lump or change on your exam can help make a diagnosis of a breast condition- more quickly. Your risk of breast problems should also be a guiding factor. If you are properly taught to do SBE there is no real harm to do them- and may help.
Fort Myers, FL
A 67-year-old female asked:

I have been having weakness in upper part of chest, not all the time. I feel like I am going to pass out, it soon passes. I feel disoriented?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. M: An addition item to address is hydration. Drink enough water so that your urine is mostly colorless.
A 22-year-old male asked:

When I take a deep breath my lungs or something in my chest tickles why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe the pleura?: The pleura is the lining on the inside of the rib cage and on the outer surface of the lungs. It does have some sensation, so might be the feeling one gets if he feels something "tickle" inside when taking a deep breath. A primary care doctor can carefully listen to the lungs, and also talk with the patient to see if there are other signs or symptoms of a problem. Sometimes a chest x-ray is done.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
