A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do coronary spasms caused by stress in an extremely healthy person cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
They can: They can, tho it's not a common cause of heart attack.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Possible: It's possible, and it's reported, but it's very, very rare. If you've had a heart attack, i would look for the more common cause (underlying atherosclerosis). If you haven't had a heart attack, i surely wouldn't lose sleep worrying about one since you're "an extremely healthy person.".
Answered on Nov 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asaf Presente
15 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Some folks have coronary arteries that are particularly spasmotic which can lead to poor blood flow to the heart (a heart attack) - also known as prin ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Flores
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: Caffeine and theobromine potentially are cardiac stimulants. In individuals susceptible to av nodal reentry tachycardia this condition can potentially ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
NSVT: Absent more details in general there is a long differential diagnosis list; so follow up with your test ordering MD or via Health Tap Concierge
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raja'a Kaddaha
27 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Medical clearance: 34 year old man with normal stress test and normal echo a year ago is at low risk of heart attack.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month