U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old member asked:

at times my stomach seam to be full when i now i have not ate anything, it feel like it has something restricting my lower stomach .?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Could be a problem: A feeling of fullness, without having had a big meal or any obvious reason, can be a problem. One can see his primary care doctor for an evaluation, and the doctor can also refer to specialists if needed. After a conversation and an exam, tests may include blood count tests, blood / liver / gall bladder / pancreas chemistry tests, urine tests, stool tests, abdominal ultrasound, endoscopy, etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What could cause a bubbling feeling in my upper right and left stomach ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. TED FEDER
Dr. TED FEDER answered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 40 years experience
Indigestion: Indigestion is the easiest guess. How often does this occur? Try an antacid, and if it doesn't help or if this recurrs, see your physician.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is a high stomach?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Hiatus hernia.: I'm not completely sure what you mean, but you could be referring to a hiatus hernia, which is a condition where the upper part of the stomach protrudes into the chest through a tear or weakness in the diaphragm. This can cause shortness of breath, coughing, vomiting, and severe reflux. It often requires correction with surgery.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How can vibrio cholerae survive the acidic pH of the stomach?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Not well: The organism is killed by stomach acid so those with diminished levels of gastric acid are more susceptible. If you ingest enough, some danger through.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Agree. Antacids taken soon before the vibrio is ingested cause significant risk. This happened to me once.
Sep 8, 2013
A member asked:

I have been having headaches with a soar felling in my stomach?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Lots of possibles: Many things cause headaches. Many things cause sour or sore stomachs (tho it is unclear which you mean). If your problems are severe enough to affect your daily activities, see a physician. These two symptoms may or may not be related.
A 38-year-old female asked:

It feels like a pulse beat in my upper stomach?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Pulsatile aorta: This could be a pulsatile aorta which is common in young & thin individuals bit if present in older patients needs to be screened via ultrasound of abdominal aorta to rule out enlargement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
