U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If i smoked (7 pack year history) and stopped at 29, should i have an xray for cancer years later?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Consult your MD: You may be at a slightly increased risk of lung cancer than a life-long non=smoker, however, chest x-rays have not been shown to alter the death rate from lung cancer. By getting unneeded x-rays you would be adding to the tissue damage due to radiation. Please consult your doctor to see if you have any other risk factors.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
