U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can prostate massage reduce prostate cancer risk?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not likely: While I am not aware of any studies that examined this issue, i doubt prostatic massage will change the risk of prostate cancer.
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Prostate massages have never been shown to decrease prostate cancer risk.
Jun 2, 2012
Dr. Steven Tucker
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: Prostate massage does not reduce prostate cancer risk. The 2 biggest risk factors for prostate cancer are male gender and age. You cannot change those easily!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
