U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

boobs no longer hurting during pregnancy okay?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Many of the discomforts that happen in the beginning of pregnancy like breast tenderness and nausea get better as you progress along. Don't worry though, there are more discomforts coming like back and hip pain later on :).
Dr. John Rimmer
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Your breasts have changed a lot due to your hormonal changes and this is normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Fo yes my wife and I are trying to get pregnant earlier we both noticed one breast is larger than other we have been trying for 6 months now ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Probably OK: If you are attempting pregnancy, you should be seeing a gyn anyway, but i bet you that this is just a side to side difference you have just never noticed. If you were to take 2 pictures of your anatomical body, cut the pictures in 1/2 and paste right to right and left to left, you would not recognize yourself in either.
Clarksville, TN
A 18-year-old female asked:

Im 2 minths pregnant. My boobs are. Getting harder but they are not one bit sensitive. Is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nelly Cohen
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Normal: Yes it is normal. Breasts go through changes during entire pregnancy.
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it possible for your breast to become slightly bigger after becoming sexualy active without being pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No, but...: The simple act of having sex does not stimulate any significant hormonal activity sufficient to make the breasts enlarge. Make sure you're not pregnant absolutely! the more likely answer is that you are still growing and maturing and gaining weight; that you may see some enlargement everywhere, including the breasts. Keep up with your diet & exercise program to minimize general weight gain.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I want to known there is any thing other than being pregnant to bring milk in breast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: There are a number of possible reasons for galactorrhea to include tumor and medication side effects.
A 24-year-old female asked:

My boobs have lil white bumps on them can I get them an not be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Bumps not sign of p.: "little white bumps" on your breast are not a sign of pregnancy. Have a dr. Look at the bumps to properly diagnose what they are.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
