A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are some treatment options for a 2 year old with hip dysplasia who's acetabulum is not developing 5 months after her spica was removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I think the best: Things for this two years old to have pelvic osteotomy to get the acetabulum deeper and get cover for the head of the femur.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: If it is truly mild, it is likely no treatment is needed. If you are symptomatic, but your dysplasia is mild, treatment is often focused on managing ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Stem Cell Therapy?: There are many different options for stem cell therapies in the us. I would suggest you evaluate all of them thoroughly before choosing. So far the on ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
See: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hip-dysplasia/diagnosis-treatment/treatment/txc-20126103
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Hip dysphasia: See an orthopedic surgeon to explore your options. At this point a hip fusion may be the answer. You need help from them to improve your mobility and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month