U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

does tucks (witch hazel) get rid of hemorrhoids or just soothe them?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rafael Lugo
General Surgery 28 years experience
Soothe: It just soothe them. Once hemorrhoids present, you need a procedure to get rid. The procedure used will depend on size of hemorrhoids.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Neither: I don't recommend tucks due to the alcohol and witch hazel. However they can soothe to some extent. I recommend kleenex cottonelle wipes as a better alternative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
