U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

can tooth contouring / reshaping fix cracked teeth?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN PERRY
Dentistry 48 years experience
No: Tooth shaping will not repair a crack in a tooth. It may reduced the tooth so the cracked area no longer is traumatized. This can relieve symptoms associated with crack tooth syndrome. It can be maddening for both the dentist and the patient in deciding a treatment when pain from a cracked tooth is intermittent. Sometimes crowns are necessary as well as removing the nerve. Bacteria like cracks.
Dr. Daniel Wolter
Dentistry 30 years experience
Not Really: Tooth recontouring and/or reshaping is done only to enhance esthetics. For example, if one of your front teeth is too long, or has a rough endge, reshaping and polishing that will make it more attractive. Cracked and broken teeth can be fixed, but they will require different treatment. Your dentist can advise you about all your options, which are pretty amazing nowadays. All the best.
Dr. Willis Hardesty
Dentistry 28 years experience
Not really: Contouring and reshaping usually eliminates minor faults and small chips in upper and lower front teeth and can give teeth a more youthful/more feminine or more masculine appearance. Cracks that run internally in teeth cannot be eliminated by contouring and usually need some form of restoration like a filling, onlay or crown to protect the crack from moving further into the tooth.
Dr. Charles Lockhart
Dentistry 9 years experience
Depends: If the crack is minimal and horizontal rather than vertical, reshaping may delay the process. The assessment would be best made by your dentist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How come when I smile wide my mouth trembles?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Essential tremor: This maybe part of an essential aka familial aka intention tremor. These are not serious but tend to run in families. They usually are seen most in hands when trying to lift things, are made worse by caffeine, stimulants and anxiety. If concerned consult a neurologist.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of an infected lip piercing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Piercing: Infections are characterized by redness, swelling and pus.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What should I do for swollen tonsils that make it hard to breath if medication from a doctor isn't working?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Be seen again: If you are still having problems and your symptoms are not getting better, a second exam by your doctor would help in deciding whether you need additional treatment. Depending of the severity of your symptoms, your doctor will likely decide on placing you on a short course of steroids to help in reducing the swelling of your tonsils. Also, another exam will help in ruling out tonsillar abscess.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
