U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i lately have had two instances when i nearly choked from my throat swelling taking tramadol ?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Tramadol allergy: Stop taking the medication. It sounds like you are allergic. Sometimes allergy will escalate and get worse the next time ! contact your doctor.
Dr. Theodore Grellner
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 48 years experience
Allergic reaction: Sounds like an allergic reaction to the tramadol. I would suggest you never take it again and report your reaction to the prescribing physician. Check with your physician &/or pharmacist to see if there are other medications you need to avoid as well. You should have never taken it again without first talking to your physician. Swelling is a more dangerous allergic reaction than just hives.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
