A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i cut myself shaving on my ankle bone several weeks ago and it doesn't seem to be healing up. it continues to get infected even with daily cleaning?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Antibiotics: If it's been several weeks then you may need antibiotics to clear up the infection. I would recommend evaluation with a doctor to see if antibiotics are needed.
Answered on Jan 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Yes: If the infection gets into bone called osteomyelitis would need long term antibiotic and also this causes increased pain in this area.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Don't do that: If you allow the infection to proceed without physician oversight and appropriate testing and antibiotic treatment you may be facing long term intrave ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: To have infection after few weeks possible, also you have to think about possible foreign body also there. Go and check it out. Good luck.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mathew John
22 years experience Podiatry
Check bone infection: You need to have your doctor make sure there is no bone infection before doing any type of skin graft procedure. If bone is exposed, your risk of oste ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month