A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

accidentally had extremely hot water on my body for a minute or so while taking a shower. can it be bad for baby if i'm in my 3rd week of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Haehl
45 years experience Family Medicine
No: Highly unlikely but do avoid prolonged exposure to hot water like a hot tub.
Answered on Jan 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Keep trying: from your question if you are having miscarriages, you may keep trying and you will get a normal pregnancy. the reason for repeated miscarriages may b ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may be ok,: But concerns about increasing risk of infection, causing harm to you or baby, are the reasons we tend to recommend induction sooner.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: Are you announcing that babies are being scalded and burned in India?
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: First, babies can develop mouth burns from hot water so it should never be offered at any temperature above normal body temperature.Second, they have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month