U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belchertown, MA
A 65-year-old male asked:

wellbutrin (bupropion) aside, are any of the ssris or snris more likely to lower seizure threshold than others?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Great question !!: All do this to some extent. The activating ones (Paxil (paroxetine) Prozac) may be more likely to do this (you'll also see a higher incidence of migraine with these as well- look at the package insert and compare the agent to placebo). An inter-ictal EEG with activation might be helpful in seeing where you currently stand. With CML there is an increased incidence of seizures as well. (as you no doubt know)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is there any risk of febrile convulsions occurring in my child?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Most children will never have a febrile seizure. The risk is increased if the child has had a previous seizure or if there is a positive family history. Unfortunately, current evidence does not show that any treatments prevent febrile seizures, however they are not considered serious, but they can be frightening.
A member asked:

If my baby has a seizure does that mean he has epilepsy?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Epilepsy is a brain disorder involving repeated, spontaneous seizures of any type one seizure is not diagnostic but needs to be evaluated.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can anti-seizure medicine be used to treat bell's palsy?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Bell palsy is treated with Prednisone and/or antivirals. Perhaps you are thinking of trigeminal neuralgia, which is treated with an antiseizure medicine, .
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

If someone is seizure free on a low level of Dilantin 3.1 for 15 years since teen what are the chances of another seizure are chances low ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Very low-unlikely: Your Dilantin level is known as a homeopathic dose-not likely to be preventing any seizure activity if you truly have an ongoing epilepsy.
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
