A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could teenage eating disorder stunt adult height?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Glen Elliott
42 years experience Child Psychiatry
Absolutely: Malnutrition during a critical growth period such as early adolescence absolutely can delay height growth. Anorexia, inadequately treated, definitely can result in malnutrition. Growth occurs only during a defined period of time. Once that period has passed, one cannot "catch up, " even if eating goes back to normal.
Answered on Apr 14, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Julie O'Toole
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Malnutrition always has this potential.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glen Elliott
42 years experience Child Psychiatry
Possibly: Severe calorie restriction during the normal growth period definitely can affect ultimate height if it last long enough. Once the growth plates on th ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Berry
13 years experience Clinical Psychology
Stress: It sounds like a combination of environmental factors as well as genetic. It's rarely if ever a matter of one over the other. I would get a consult fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: This is a particularly cruel piece of disinformation used to frighten teenagers. I'm sorry that there are people in the world who will try to manipula ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
I dont think so: Why would anyone think that by doing exercise which is a positive thing it would affect your growth obviously there are many basketball players w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month