A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i spilled hot tea on hands 1 wk ago. applied neosporin right away. it has just become dry n darker, will it shed and new skin replace? still use neo?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
Stop neosporin: it will likely be fine. It would be best evaluated by physical exam. Have a doctor or mid level provider examine you. That being said, use polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) or bacitracin if there is any open lesions, fluid coming from the burn area. Neosporin has neomycin, which can cause a chemical irritation of sensitive areas (face, hands) in some poeple.
Answered on Jul 21, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
See a DR: The neosporin and tea tree oil are useless. They may also be making it worse. Bandaids may also make it worse. Professional help is indicated.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
If minor..: You are going to hear varied opinions on wound care. Treatment of a specific wound is very visually based ie. It needs to be looked at by the person ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Avoid trauma and sun: disappointingly, very little other than leaving the burn alone and avoiding sun seems to help. Several studies havent confirmed vit E or any other vi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
It will: remain looking "new" until the layer of skin thickens (several weeks) You can protect it with a dry sterile dressing but neosporin ointment is no long ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month