A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend and i had sex while i was on my period multiple of times. my period has been on and off for the past 2 weeks should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Felicia Donald
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You should not be bleeding for 2 weeks and need to see your doc.
Answered on Jan 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It was "long" enough: Unfortunately, the length of time of exposure is secondary to exposure itself period. You need to run a pregnancy test as it was very possible that pr ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can do a preg. test: That sounds like an easy way to get pregnant. If the next menstrual period doesn't happen as expected, one can do a home pregnancy test to find out if ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
I think you can take: as many tests as you would want to believe, but it is widely known that if you do not protect yourself with contraception, the chance of conceiving is ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period delays/stress: Stress can certainly delay menstrual cycles due to the override of pituitary function by higher brain centers. Run a pregnancy test to be certain, but ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month