U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vine Grove, KY
A 25-year-old female asked:

why would my uterus be hard? plus i'm bloated really bad,sick to my stomach and my breast are swollen?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Any chance of preg.?: If there is a chance of pregnancy (been having sex), one can do a pregnancy test. A urine pregnancy test done correctly gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and therefore lead to a repeat test.
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Uterus hard normal: A non pregnant uterus is usually very small and not possible to feel.Sometimes bloating occurs just prior to menses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
