A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm very allergic to quinolones. could topical polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) ointment 10k kill pseudomonas in ex. ear? could i mix it w/white vinegar to make ear drops?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) is not related to Quinolones but I don't know if mixing it with vinegar would render it less or more effective.
Answered on Jan 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No,it does: not.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Continue and make ap: Continue and if no better in another 3 days make a follow up apponitment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: if prescribed by a doctor for you for the current situation
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Infection: It might! but take the earrings out first. Try polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) for three days --- if no visible improvement, see your pediatrici ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month