A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a temp for 2 days and a very sore throat, feels like it's closing up. i have been taking cold and flu medicine but am not getting better

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sinclair
38 years experience Family Medicine
See a doctor now: The sensation of throat closing is concerning. If you are getting a peritonsillar abscess you could end up with severe problems swallowing and breathing. Don't wait. Go see a doctor right now.
Answered on Jan 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Cold/hayfever: Symptoms could be hayfever with post-nasal drip causing recurrent infection due to you not treating your hayfever. Suggest Septogard and Flugon-both i ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess: New throat pain can be strep throat (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antivirals may be used), or from some other cause such as allergies ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe: Most over the counter cold and flu medications are safe for use in pregnancy. Also you do not know if you are pregnant so it is not an issue. Hopefull ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Fever: The fever is still within the realm of normal. See your doctor to rule out a possible strep throat.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month