A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does a sore throat mean i possibly have copd?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Carroll
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: They do not tend to be directly related.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
No: A sore throat would usually be related to an infection therein, not copd. Shortness of breath or a chronic productive cough could be symptoms of copd.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Perry Sexton
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: COPD is not felt except possibly pain in the chest with breathing. A sore throat in a smoker may be an infection, long term irritation of the vocal cords, or possibly even a cancer of the throat. If it does not resolve with treating it on your own, see your doctor to determine why it remains.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Not usually....: A sore throat is not a typical symptom of copd. However, a sore throat that does not go away readily needs to be evaluated by a doctor, especially if you are a smoker, because some sore throats may be a sign of cancer, which smokers are also at risk to get. So, if you have a persistent sore throat, see your doctor asap.
Answered on Oct 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
34 years experience Pulmonology
Not neccesary: But if you have significant gastric reflux it can cause sorethroat & can cause damage to your lungs even fibrosis & bronchiectasis. Get evaluated.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
This is serious : Enough to see u pulmonologist or at least u pcp for evaluation.
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
1, 2, or 3 things: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza, or from some other cause such as allergies or irritant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Rare if ever: Some people with a deficiency in an enzyme inhibitor called alpha 1 antitrypsin may develop emphysema at a much earlier age but it will be another 2 d ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month